Business Visa

IMPORTANT INFORMATION
FOR ALL PASSPORTS AND DOCUMENTS SENT BY MAIL

For security reason, all envelopes for sending and returning passports and other documents from and to applicants MUST have a Tracking Number and a Signature Request on Delivery. The Consular Services WILL NOT send your document back with an envelope that does not have a Tracking Number and a Signature on Delivery.

Signature_Sticker

Business Visa (Single & Multiple Entry)

 

This visa is given to applicants visiting Indonesia for regular business activities (eg. attending a conference/seminar, etc.) which do not involve doing technical works, taking up employment, or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia.

 

1. BUSINESS SINGLE ENTRY 60-DAYS VISA

A single entry business trip visa is not a working permit and is valid (must be used) within 90 (ninety) days from the date of issuance.

This visa can be extended with the support of the sponsor in Indonesia.

Requirements:

  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay, and has at least two blank pages left (amendment and endorsement pages cannot be used)
  • icon_pdf VISA APPLICATION FORM completed, dated and signed. Every question answered. If not applicable, write N/A.
  • 1 (one) passport photo dated not older than 6 months
  • A copy of resident permit (PR or Study/Work Permit) in Canada (other than Canadian Citizen)
  • Reference Letter (on company letterhead) from the company in Canada
  • Invitation Letter (on company letterhead) from the company in Indonesia mentioning the purpose of visit and length of stay
  • Copy of round trip Flight Itinerary/Electronic Airline tickets to and from Indonesia
  • Visa fee C$65.00 in the form of Money Order/Bank Draft only, payable to Consulate General of Indonesia

Note: Attach your documents with a paper or binder clip. Do not staple.

 

2. BUSINESS MULTIPLE ENTRY 1-YEAR VISA

The Multiple Entry 1-Year Business Visa is granted upon authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. It is advisable to have your sponsor in Indonesia to submit the application directly to the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta.

Multiple-entry visa is valid (must be used) within 90 (ninety) days from the date of issuance. Multiple Entry visa can be used for 1 (one) year multiple visits to Indonesia without exceeding 60 (sixty) days for each visit. This type of visa cannot be extended.

This type of visa cannot be converted into a working visa and the length of stay cannot be extended.

Requirements:

  • An Authorization Letter from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Original passport valid for more than 18 (eighteen) months beyond the intended length of stay, and has at least two blank pages left (amendment and endorsement pages cannot be used)
  • icon_pdf VISA APPLICATION FORM completed, dated and signed. Every question answered. If not applicable, write N/A.
  • 1 (one) passport photo dated not older than 6 months
  • A copy of resident permit (PR or Study/Work Permit) in Canada (other than Canadian Citizen)
  • Reference Letter (on company letterhead) from the company in Canada
  • Invitation Letter (on company letterhead) from the company in Indonesia mentioning the purpose of visit and length of stay
  • Copy of round trip Flight Itinerary/Electronic Airline tickets to and from Indonesia
  • Visa fee C$130.00 in the form of Money Order/Bank Draft only, payable to Consulate General of Indonesia. Put your name on the Money Order/Bank Draft.

Note: Attach your documents with a paper or binder clip. Do not staple. Please make a copy of all the requirements for each applicant. The Consulate do not provide any printing and copy services.

 

HOW TO SEND YOUR DOCUMENTS

In person: No appointment necessary. The Consular Services is open Monday to Friday between 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. The office is closed on weekends and Indonesian and Canadian statutory holidays. Check our Office Closure here.

By mail or courier: Send your documents to:

Consulate General of Indonesia
Attn: Consular Services
1630 Alberni Street
Vancouver, BC
V6G 1A6

Enclose either a pre-addressed return envelope or a prepaid courier shipping label. For security reason, all envelopes must have a tracking number and Signature Required on Delivery. The Consular Services will not send your passport in an envelope that does not have a Tracking Number and a Signature Required on Delivery.

The Consulate is not responsible for lost documents shipped by mail or by courier.

 

PROCESSING TIME

Processing time take up to approximately 1-3 business days from the time we receive your documents with complete requirements. Please add at least 5 (five) business days if you choose to send and receive your documents by mail. The processing time will be longer if we have questions and need to contact you about your request. We do not provide an expedited process.

 

SUBMITTING YOUR VISA APPLICATION

  • To avoid any inconvenience or delay, please submit your visa application no later than 14 (fourteen) days prior to departure and no more than 30 days prior to leaving Canada.
  • Please make sure that all supported documents are submitted. Contact the Consular Services if you do not receive your passport back within 10 (ten) days after submitting your visa application.
  • To pick up the visa and passport on behalf of you, please write a consent/authorization letter mentioning the person’s name and contact number, and have the person bring a photo ID when picking up.
  • The Consulate do not issue visas for Visitor Permit, Travel Document, Alien Passports, and Temporary Passports holders in Canada.
  • Please read carefully the rules and regulation prior to submitting your visa application. Failure to submit all required documentation may result in the refusal of your application or processing delays. The Consular Services will not be responsible for any inconvenience that the applicant will face.