Social Cultural Visa

IMPORTANT INFORMATION
FOR ALL PASSPORTS AND DOCUMENTS SENT BY MAIL

For security reason, all envelopes for sending and returning passports and other documents from and to applicants MUST have a Tracking Number and a Signature Request on Delivery. The Consular Services WILL NOT send your document back with an envelope that does not have a Tracking Number and a Signature on Delivery.

Signature_Sticker

Social Cultural Visa (Single & Multiple Entry)


IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR ALL PASSPORTS AND DOCUMENTS SENT BY MAIL

In order to avoid passports and documents getting lost in the mail, please be informed that starting December 1st, 2015 all envelopes for sending and returning passports and other documents from and to applicants have to have a tracking number and a signature request on delivery.

Signature_Sticker


(30 Days Visa Exemption)

 

SOCIAL CULTURAL VISA FOR SOCIAL ACTIVITIES (SINGLE ENTRY 60-DAYS)

The visa is valid if presented within 90 (ninety) days from the date of issuance.

A Social – Cultural Visa will be granted to conduct social-cultural activities (family gathering; social organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions; undertaking research and attending training program in Indonesia, etc.)

A Social Culture Visa could be extended in Indonesia and could be converted into a Temporary Stay Visa.

Approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia is needed for applicants who wish to stay longer than 60 days which must be applied for by the applicant’s sponsor/relative/friends who reside/base in Indonesia. Visa will only be issued by the Consulate Office after receiving the authorization direct from the Immigration office in Indonesia.

Requirements:

  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay, and has at least two blank pages left (amendment and endorsement pages cannot be used)
  • icon_pdf VISA APPLICATION FORM completed with 1 (one) recent passport photograph attached
  • Copy of resident permit (Study/Work Permit) in Canada (other than Canadian Citizen)
  • Invitation Letter from the organizations or institution in Indonesia, mentioning the purpose of visit and length of stay. The letter must be on a company letter head showing address and contact number.
  • Copy of sponsor’s valid Government ID (KTP) or Passport
  • Copy of round trip Flight Itinerary/Electronic Airline tickets to and from Indonesia
  • Visa fee C$65.00 in the form of Money Order/Bank Draft only, payable to Consulate General of Indonesia

Note: Attach your documents with a paper or binder clip. Do not staple. Please make a copy of all the requirements for each applicant. The Consulate do not provide any printing and copy services.

 

SOCIAL CULTURAL VISA FOR FAMILY VISIT (SINGLE OR MULTIPLE ENTRY)

The Single Entry 60-Days Social Cultural Visa is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance. This type of visa can be extended with the support of the sponsor in Indonesia.

The Multiple Entry 60-Days Social Cultural Visa is granted upon authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. It is advisable to have your sponsor in Indonesia to submit the application directly to the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta.

The Multiple Entry 60-Days Social Cultural Visa is valid if presented within 90 (ninety) days from the date of issuance. Multiple Entry visa can be used for 1 (one) year multiple visits to Indonesia without exceeding 60 (sixty) days for each visit. This type of visa cannot be extended.

Requirements:

  • An Authorization Letter from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay for Single Entry, and 18 (eighteen) months for Multiple Entry. Passports should have at least two blank pages left (amendment and endorsement pages cannot be used)
  • icon_pdf VISA APPLICATION FORM completed with 1 (one) recent passport photograph attached
  • Copy of resident permit (Study/Work Permit) in Canada (other than Canadian Citizen)
  • Invitation Letter from the family member or relative in Indonesia, mentioning the purpose of visit and length of stay. The letter must include full name, address, contact number and KTP or Passport No. of the invitee. The letter also must include full name and passport number of the invited person. Please also mention on the letter that you will require a Multiple Entry Visa to Indonesia if you are applying for a Multiple Entry Visa.
  • Copy of the invitee’s valid Government ID (KTP) or Passport
  • Copy of round trip Flight Itinerary/Electronic Airline tickets to and from Indonesia
  • Visa fee C$65.00 for Single Entry and C$130 for Multiple Entry in the form of Money Order/Bank Draft only, payable to Consulate General of Indonesia

Note: Attach your documents with a paper or binder clip. Do not staple.

 

HOW TO SEND YOUR DOCUMENTS

In person: No appointment necessary. The Consular Services is open Monday to Friday between 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. The office is closed on weekends and Indonesian and Canadian statutory holidays. Check our Office Closure here.

By mail or courier: Send your documents to:

Consulate General of Indonesia
Attn: Consular Services
1630 Alberni Street
Vancouver, BC
V6G 1A6

Enclose either a pre-addressed return envelope or a prepaid courier shipping label. For security reason, all envelopes must have a tracking number and Signature Required on Delivery. The Consular Services will not send your passport in an envelope that does not have a Signature Required on Delivery and a tracking number.

The Consulate is not responsible for lost documents shipped by mail or by courier.

PROCESSING TIME

Processing time take up to approximately 1-3 business days from the time we receive your documents with complete requirements. Please add at least 5 (five) business days if you choose to send and receive your documents by mail. The processing time will be longer if we have questions and need to contact you about your request. We do not provide an expedited process.

SUBMITTING YOUR VISA APPLICATION

  • To avoid any inconvenience or delay, please submit your visa application no later than 14 (fourteen) days prior to departure and no more than 30 days prior to leaving Canada.
  • Please make sure that all supported documents are submitted. Contact the Consular Services if you do not receive your passport back within 10 (ten) days after submitting your visa application.
  • To pick up the visa and passport on behalf of you, please write a consent/authorization letter mentioning the person’s name and contact number, and have the person bring a photo ID when picking up.
  • The Consulate do not issue visas for Visitor Permit, Travel Document, Alien Passports, and Temporary Passports holders in Canada.
  • Please read carefully the rules and regulation prior to submitting your visa application. Failure to submit all required documentation may result in the refusal of your application or processing delays. The Consular Services will not be responsible for any inconvenience that the applicant will face.